Quick Verdict
- Choose VOO if: you want broad, ultra-low-cost exposure to 500 large U.S. companies across all sectors.
- Choose QQQ if: you want a growth-tilted, tech-heavy fund and can accept higher fees, a lower yield, and bigger swings.
- Key difference: VOO tracks the diversified S&P 500 for 0.03%, while QQQ tracks the non-financial, roughly 60% technology Nasdaq-100 for 0.18%.
- Winner for most investors: VOO may suit most investors better, thanks to its lower cost, broader diversification, and higher yield. QQQ has posted stronger returns, but with more concentration risk.
Table of Contents
VOO vs QQQ: Key Differences at a Glance
Both funds hold the same mega-cap tech giants, but they follow different indexes and carry very different risk profiles.
| Feature | VOO | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Full name | Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Invesco |
| Benchmark | S&P 500 Index | Nasdaq-100 Index |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Mar 10, 1999 |
| Structure | Open-end fund | Open-end fund |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.18% |
| Dividend frequency | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | ~1.06% | ~0.42% |
| AUM | ~$1.03 trillion | ~$499 billion |
| Avg. daily volume | ~7.1 million shares | ~35.6 million shares |
| Number of holdings | ~505 | 101 |
| Technology weight | 40.48% | 60.33% |
VOO costs less, holds roughly five times as many stocks, and pays a higher yield. QQQ is more concentrated in technology and has a much longer track record.
Expense Ratio Comparison
VOO’s 0.03% expense ratio costs $3 per year on a $10,000 investment. QQQ’s 0.18% costs $18. On $100,000, that becomes $30 versus $180 annually.
The gap looks small, but it compounds. Suppose both funds earned a hypothetical 7% gross annual return for 30 years on $100,000. After fees, VOO would grow to roughly $755,000 and QQQ to roughly $724,000. That is a difference of about $31,000 from fees alone. This is an illustration, not a forecast.
VOO is cheaper because it tracks a broad, widely replicated index, and Vanguard’s fund-owned structure is built around keeping costs low. QQQ still has many buyers for good reasons. It offers concentrated exposure to the Nasdaq-100, it has the deepest liquidity of the pair, and its 25-plus-year history appeals to traders and growth-focused investors.
If you simply want broad U.S. large-cap exposure, VOO’s lower fee is hard to argue against. If you want a deliberate growth and technology tilt, QQQ’s higher cost may be a price worth paying.
Performance Comparison
| Period (annualized beyond 1Y) | VOO | S&P 500 | QQQ | Nasdaq-100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | +15.70% | +15.74% | +23.75% | +24.00% |
| 3-year | +22.85% | +22.89% | +28.04% | +28.32% |
| 5-year | +13.75% | +13.79% | +16.32% | +16.56% |
| 10-year | +15.29% | +15.33% | +20.91% | +21.16% |
QQQ has outperformed VOO over every period shown. Unlike a same-index comparison, this gap does not come from fees. It reflects the indexes themselves, since the Nasdaq-100 has delivered higher returns than the S&P 500.
Each fund has trailed its own index by roughly its expense ratio, about 0.04% for VOO and 0.25% for QQQ over 10 years. Past performance does not predict future results. QQQ’s returns came with heavier technology exposure, which has historically meant larger drawdowns when growth stocks fall out of favor.
Holdings and Portfolio Overlap
VOO holds about 505 stocks across every major sector. QQQ holds 101 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq. Of those, 86 also appear in VOO, and the overlap is about 54% by weight.
| Rank | VOO | Weight | QQQ | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVIDIA | 8.39% | NVIDIA | 8.15% |
| 2 | Apple | 7.38% | Apple | 7.74% |
| 3 | Microsoft | 5.78% | Microsoft | 6.17% |
| 4 | Amazon | 3.71% | Amazon | 4.42% |
| 5 | Alphabet A | 3.07% | Micron | 4.36% |
| 6 | Broadcom | 2.54% | AMD | 3.76% |
| 7 | Alphabet C | 2.45% | Meta | 3.22% |
| 8 | Meta | 2.43% | Alphabet A | 3.12% |
| 9 | Micron | 1.83% | Tesla | 3.07% |
| 10 | Tesla | 1.52% | Alphabet C | 2.90% |
The top 10 holdings make up about 39% of VOO and about 47% of QQQ. Owning both mostly increases your exposure to the same handful of mega-cap companies rather than adding diversification.
Sector Concentration and Risk Profile
The biggest difference beyond cost is how each fund spreads its risk across sectors. VOO has 40.48% in technology, followed by financial services at 11.14% and communication services at 9.95%. Healthcare, industrials, energy, and utilities all hold meaningful weights.
QQQ has 60.33% in technology and 12.59% in communication services. Financial services make up just 0.19%, because the Nasdaq-100 excludes financial companies by design. Healthcare is only 3.79%.
This matters in practice. VOO’s sector mix gives it other engines of return when technology lags. QQQ has fewer of those cushions, so its results depend heavily on the fortunes of a small group of growth companies. Investors who already own plenty of tech through a workplace plan or individual stocks may want to check how much overlap they already have.
Which Is Better for You? Our Verdict
VOO may be the better choice if you:
- Want a core holding that covers the broad U.S. large-cap market
- Care most about keeping fees as low as possible
- Prefer a higher dividend yield (~1.06% versus ~0.42%)
- Want less sector concentration in a single portfolio holding
- Plan to buy and hold for decades with minimal maintenance
QQQ may be the better choice if you:
- Want a deliberate growth and technology tilt
- Can tolerate larger swings during tech selloffs
- Value QQQ’s very high trading volume and liquidity
- Already hold a diversified core and want a satellite position
- Accept the higher 0.18% fee for Nasdaq-100 exposure
For most long-term investors, VOO may be the simpler and more cost-efficient core holding. QQQ has delivered higher returns in the periods shown, but with more concentration and a higher cost. Neither choice is right for everyone, and your time horizon, risk tolerance, and existing holdings should drive the decision.
Read our full reviews: VOO review | QQQ review
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VOO better than QQQ for long-term investors?
It depends on your goals. VOO offers broader diversification and a much lower fee, which may suit investors seeking a core holding. QQQ has delivered stronger returns historically, but with more concentrated tech risk.
Can I hold both VOO and QQQ?
Yes, though the two overlap by about 54% by weight, with 86 shared holdings. Holding both adds little diversification and increases exposure to the same mega-cap tech names. Some investors use VOO as the core and QQQ as a smaller satellite position.
Why is QQQ more expensive than VOO?
QQQ’s expense ratio is 0.18% versus VOO’s 0.03%. Invesco charges more for a fund that tracks a narrower, specialized index, and QQQ’s cost reflects its long-established structure and heavy trading activity. Many investors accept the higher fee for the growth-focused exposure.
Which pays higher dividends, VOO or QQQ?
VOO has the higher yield at about 1.06% on a trailing 12-month basis, compared with about 0.42% for QQQ. On a $10,000 investment, that is roughly $106 versus $42 per year at current yields. Both pay quarterly, and yields change over time.
Is QQQ riskier than VOO?
QQQ may carry more risk because it holds only 101 stocks, about 60% of them in technology, and almost no financials. VOO spreads its holdings across about 505 stocks and every major sector. Higher concentration can mean larger losses when growth stocks decline.
Data as of October 2026. Sources: issuer websites and finance.yahoo.com.
Disclaimer: The information in this article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, or tax advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investing in ETFs involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.